Oral Presentations will be of 10 minutes plus 2 minutes for discussion.



Total Oral Presentations : 31


Download list of all oral presentations


Day 1 (10:45-13:00)

Session 1 : Basic Plasma

D-01 / S-01

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S1-O-01

Roshan Chalise

Tribhuvan University Nepal

Electron Temperature Variation in a Magnetized Plasma Sheath

040

S1-O-02

Tania Ghosh

IISER, Kolkata

Self organized criticality of floating potential fluctuation in a dc discharge glow plasma in the presence of an external bar magnet

091

S1-O-03

Pallavi Trivedi

IPR, Gandhinagar

Effects of Kinetic Ions On the Driven Phase Space Structures in a 1-D Vlasov Plasma

154

S1-O-04

Sanghamitro Chatterjee

IIT Kanpur

Wetting Properties of Atomically Heterogeneous Systems Created by Microwave Plasma Generated Low Energy Noble Gas Ion Beams

424

S1-O-05

Sarvesh Kumar

IUAC, Delhi

Study of plasma instabilities in ECR ion sources

480



Day 2 (09:00-11:15)

Session 2 : Nuclear Fusion

D-02 / S-02

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S2-O-01

Aroh Srivastava

IPR Gandhinagar

Non-Isothermal Reaction Kinetic Study For The Formation Of Li2TiO3 By Thermo Gravimetric Measurement

062

S2-O-02

Subhash P V

ITER-India

Overview of ACTYS Project on Development of Indigenous State-of-the-Art Code Suites for Nuclear Activation Analysis

136

S2-O-03

Bibhu Prasad Sahoo

IPR Gandhinagar

Overview of ACTYS Project on Development of Indigenous State-of-the-Art Code Suites for Nuclear Activation Analysis

318

S2-O-04

Raghuraj Singh

ITER-India

Assembly & Installation Of MW Level RF Amplifier Based On Tetrode Technology

330

S2-O-05

Harshita Raj

IPR, Gandhinagar

Analysis of multiple Magnetohydodynamic modes in ADITYA-Upgrade Tokamak

342


Day 2 (11:30-13:45)

Session 3 : Plasma Processing, Industrial Plasma & Pulsed Power

D-02 / S-03

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S3-O-01

Divya Deepak G

Mody University of S&T

Development of Cold Plasma Jet Using Floating Helix Electrode Configuration

08

S3-O-02

Nisha Chandwani

IPR, Gandhinagar

Study on Effect of Atmospheric Pressure Air Plasma on Jute Fiber Properties

160

S3-O-03

Krishna Enni

IISU, Trivandrum

Optimization and Analysis of Plasma Processing Uniformity

348


Day 3 (09:00-11:15)

Session 4: Space & Atmospheric Plasma

D-03 / S-04

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S4-O-01

Ajeet Kumar Maurya

BHU, Varanasi

St. Patrick's days storm effect at mid-low-equatorial d-region ionosphere inferred VLF waves

039

S4-O-02

Suktisama Ghosh

IIGM, Mumbai

Super Solitary Waves And Other Extra--Nonlinear Structures : Challenges And Opportunities

180

S4-O-03

Pralay Karmakar

Tezpur University

Astroevolutionary Dynamics Of Flow-induced Instability In Complex Strongly Correlated Gyrogravitating Quantum Fluids

268

S4-O-04

Govind Nampoothiri

ISRO, Trivandrum

Electron velocity distribution functions in the solar wind during solar transient events

333

S4-O-05

Ramit Bhattaacharyya

PRL, Ahmedabad

Electron velocity distribution functions in the solar wind during solar transient events

370


Day 3 (11:30-13:45)

Session 5   : Laser Plasma + Computer Modeling

D-03 / S-05

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S5-O-01

Raghwendra Kumar

BARC, Mumbai

PASUPAT: A Three Dimensional Fully Electromagnetic Relativistic Particle-in-Cell Code

108

S5-O-02

Sowmiya K

Bharathiyar Univ

Modelling and Simulation of CO2 Plasma Jet

173

S5-O-03

Parvathy Nancy

M G University

Impact of Laser Induced Plasma on the In-situ Decoration of Graphene Oxide with Silver Nanoparticles in Liquid Media

179

S5-O-04

Ratan Kumar Bera

IPR, Gandhinagar

2-D fluid simulation of relativistic electron beam driven wakefield in a cold plasma

217

S5-O-05

Abdul Kalam S

Univ of Hyderabad

Femtosecond LIBS based Standoff Detection of Explosive Molecules

375


Day 3 (17:45-19:15)

Session 6 : Exotic Plasma + Pulsed Power

D-03 / S-06

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S6-O-01

Manish Kumar Shukla

Univ of Delhi

Equation of State of Three Dimensional Yukawa Gas

083

S6-O-02

Sandeep Kumar

IPR, Gandhinagar

Spiral Waves in driven Dusty Plasma Medium

122

S6-O-03

Jyotirmoy Pramanik

Kharagpur College

Characterization of Particle Growth in a Co-generated Dusty Plasma

265

S6-O-04

Udit Narayan Pal

CEERI, Pilani

Design and Development of Multi-gap and Multi-aperture Pseudospark Switches for Pulse Power Applications

486

Day 4 (12:00-13:30)

Session 7  : Plasma Diagnostics

D-04 / S-07

Talk No.

Speaker

Affiliation

Title of the talk

Abs.No.

S7-O-01

Bajra Mishra

KIIT, Bhubaneswar

Investigation on metamaterial lens antenna design for fusion plasma diagnostics

319

S7-O-02

Suvendu Kumar Dash

Trident Academy Bhubaneswar

1-channel wireless acquisition system for magnetic diagnostics of Aditya-u tokamak

328

S7-O-03

Anuj Ram Baitha

IIT-Kanpur

Radiation belts and particle diffusion in a plasma confined by a dipole magnet

367

S7-O-04

Suman Danani

ITER-India

ITER-India Progress on the Design of the ITER ECE Diagnostic System

439





Home Plasma 2017 | Deadlines | Topics | Awards |  BUTI Young Scientist Award |  PSSI Awards |  Z H Sholapurwala Awards | Programme |  Invited Talks |  Buti Award Presentations |  Oral Presentations |  Poster Presentations | Travel Assistance | Accommodation | Travel Info | Leisure | Sponsorships | Committees |  National Advisory Committee |  Scientific Programme Committee |  Local Organizing Committee | Downloads | Registration Registration |  Registration Fee | Dates & Venue Venue | Contact Contact | FAQ FAQ |